National Convention and Conclave Recap
If you missed this year's convention, you missed a great, productive time. Check out these highlights:
CONVENTION MASS: Click Here to Watch the 2019 Mass of Thanksgiving courtesy of our Broadcast Partner EWTN
CONCLAVE AND CONVENTION ATTENDANCE: There were 88 First-Time Attendees.CONCLAVE ATTENDANCE
4th Degree Knights: 130
Ladies of Grace: 356
TOTAL CONCLAVE ATTENDANCE: 486
CONVENTION ATTENDANCE
3rd Degree Knights: 250
3rd Degree Ladies: 625
TOTAL CONVENTION ATTENDANCE: 875
NATIONAL CHAPLAIN: The torch of our Noble Order's National Chaplain was transferred from Most Reverend Shelton J. Fabre, Bishop of Houma-Thibodaux, to Most Reverend Martin D. Holley, Bishop Emeritus of the Diocese of Memphis. We are grateful for the years of service and spiritual leadership provided by Most Reverend Shelton J. Fabre and know that our Most Reverend Holley will continue building upon our Noble Order’s foundation of Faith, Hope, and Love through Friendship, Unity, and Christian Charity.
| Pictured Left: His Eminence Peter Cardinal Turkson (center) pictured with Most Revs. Martin D. Holley, Bishop Emeritus of the Diocese of Memphis, and Shelton J. Fabre, Bishop of Houma-Thibodaux. |
SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: Thanks to the fundraising efforts of Claver Units from across the Country, our Order was able to award $60,000 in college scholarships to deserving students. Congratulations to the awardees:
$5,000.00 Thomas R. Lee Memorial Scholarship Recipients (2)
Kelsey Brew, Gulf Coast District
Mariah Burdette, State of Texas
$2,000.00 Willie Polk Memorial Scholarship Recipients (25)
Josiah Warren, Central States
Larry Singletary, Gulf Coast
Zahric Labat, Gulf Coast
Nydia Cooper, Gulf Coast
Miranda Stovall, Northern States
Kelsey Castillo, Northern States
Raven Glover, Northern States
Elizabeth Isom, Northern States
Joseph Will III, State of Louisiana
Symphanie Arvie, State of Louisiana
Leah Charles, State of Louisiana
Elizabeth Sam, State of Louisiana
Carrington Guillory, State of Louisiana
Jasmine Carmon, State of Louisiana
Daria Ball, State of Louisiana
Lakiyn D. LaRocca, State of Louisiana
Setayah Daigle, State of Louisiana
Najah Liggans, State of Louisiana
Kayla Plaisance, State of Louisiana
Deanna Clark, State of Texas
Audia Hughes, Western States
Isaiah Henry, Western States
Tyler Roach, Western States
Obiulua Oduma, Western States
Michaela Davis, Western States
SCHOLARSHIP RAFFLE DRAWING WINNERS:
$10,000.00 GRAND PRIZE:
Kyle Jones, Shreveport, Louisiana
$4,000.00 PRIZE:
Debbi Weber, Bossier City, Louisiana
$2,000.00 PRIZE:
Tyler Joseph, St. James, Louisiana
$600.00 PRIZES:
Mary Cross - Alexandria, Virginia
John Arnold - Beaumont, Texas
Council #350 - Mobile, Alabama
Reuben Fields - Moss Point, Mississippi
Cyrus P. Ned - San Francisco, California
Carol Benoit - Duson, Louisiana
S. Caldwell - Erial, New Jersey
Vera W. Dunbar - Port Allen, Louisiana
Council No. 358 - Las Vegas, Nevada
Sonja Bowers - Baton Rouge, Louisiana
NATIONAL AWARD WINNERS: THIRD DEGREE AWARDS
National Grand Knight of the Year Grand Knight George Williams St. Francis of Assisi Council No. 49 National Grand Lady of the Year Grand Lady Yolanda Robinson Fr. Manuel Williams Court No. 345
National Claver Lady of the Year Lady LeAnn Hall St. Benedict Court No. 336
National Council of the Year Saint Edward Council No. 63 National Court of the Year Holy Ghost Court No. 8
National Claver Family of the Year Wilfred B. Ricard Unit No. 116
Ladies National Financial Secretary of the Year Lady Linda Ridley Holy Cross Court No. 284 Knights National Financial Secretary of the Year Brother Sterling Simon Saint Catherine Council No. 73
James Coleman Commander of the Year Bro. Charles Duplechain Wilfred B. Ricard Council No. 116 Chris Pichon II Service Award Bro. Zachary King Holy Cross Council No. 284 National Jr. Daughter Counselor of the Year Lady Abiola Asojo Holy Cross Court No. 284
Claver Service Award Lady Rachel Warner Sacred Heart of Jesus Court 121
1st Place National Volunteer Service Hours Holy Ghost Unit 8 2nd Place National Volunteer Service Hours Saint Edward Unit No. 63 3rd Place National Volunteer Service Hours - TIE Wilfred B. Ricard Council No. 116 3rd Place National Volunteer Service Hours – TIE Saint Catherine Court No. 73
Silver Medal Merit Awards - Knights Brother Michael Griffin Our Mother of Sorrows Council No. 25 Brother Donald Julien, Sr. St. Francis de Sales Council No. 325 Brother Bruce Cortez St. Francis de Sales Council No. 325 Brother Anthony Jack Johnson Bishop Paul S. Loverde Council No. 398 Brother Fabian R. Lewis Holy Rosary Council No. 20 Brother Anderson Shaw St. Paul Council No. 162 Brother Eugene Broadus, Jr. St. Augustine Council No. 58 Brother Emmett H. Palmer St. Vincent de Paul Council No. 5
Silver Medal Merit Awards - Ladies Lady Bertherene Young St. Ephegenia Court No. 188 Lady Geralyn Drummond St. Peter Claver - Tampa Court No. 379 Lady Yolanda Robinson Father Manuel Williams Court No. 345 Lady Lynette Hampton St. Francis de Sales Court No. 325 Lady Rena Edmond Evangeline Court No. 49 Lady Geraldine Gougisha St. Aubry Court No. 119 Lady Lena Young Holy Angels-Corpus Christi Court No. 200 Lady Tobin Hawkins St. Mary of the Purification Court No. 159 Lady Consuella "Connie" Steward St. Monica Court No. 151 Lady Sheila Thomas Sacred Heart of Jesus Court No. 121 | Gold Medal - Knights Brother Paul H. Ledet, Jr. Our Mother of Perpetual Help Council No. 72 Gold Medal - Ladies Lady Deborah Connor Our Lady of Victory Court No. 63
Non-Member Gold Medals - Ladies Sister Geneva James nominated by: Mother Katharine Drexel Court No. 59 Rev. Timothy Gollob nominated by: St. Fidelis Court No. 102​
James Ellis Expansion Awards 1st Place – State Deputy Corey JeanLouis State of Louisiana 2nd Place – District Deputy Carlton Robinson Gulf Coast States District 3rd Place – District Deputy Adrian Adams State of Texas 1st Place – State Deputy Mabel Julien-Taylor State of Louisiana 2nd Place – District Deputy Thayes Sturgis Gulf Coast States District 3rd Place – District Deputy Lori McCoy Shuler Western States District
MERITORIOUS FOURTH DEGREE AWARDS
Good Neighbor Awards - 4th Degree Knights James E. Mosby, Jr. Assembly No. 40 Vernon W. Joseph Assembly No. 22 Saint Paul Assembly No. 3 Msgr. Henry A. Thompson Assembly No. 27 Good Neighbor Awards - 4th Degree LOG St. Paul Chapter No. 3 Agnes Coleman Chapter No. 1 James E. Mosby Jr. Chapter No. 40 Good Deeds Awards - 4th Degree LOG Gracious Lady Stephanie Bernard St. Paul Chapter No. 3 Gracious Lady Fannie H. Burden Agnes Coleman Chapter No. 1 Gracious Lady Anna Brooks Inez Y. Bowman Chapter No. 5 Gracious Lady Audrey Ina Shaw Ellen Mari Jackson Chapter No. 13 Gracious Lady Sharon Hairston Evelyn Chargois Chapter No. 46 Gracious Lady Casteel Ellis Hazel D. Broussard Chapter No. 42
Cartagena Awards - 4th Degree Knights Sir Knight Andrew Jackie Elly Father Charles Hanks Assembly No. 20 Sir Knight Lawrence Sylvester E. O. Moss Assembly No. 4 Cartagena Award - 4th Degree LOG Gracious Lady Cynthia Singleton Mother Katharine Drexel Chapter No. 7
Thanks again to AARP - Our 2019 Convention PARTNER SPONSOR for Their Generousr Support GOT GREAT CONVENTION PHOTOS YOU WANT TO SHARE?
Upload them to the GUIDEBOOK APP on Your Smart Phone!
|